Privacy Policy

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at bdayhindi@gmail.com.

At www.BdayMsg.com, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by www.BdayMsg.com and how it is used.

Personally Provided Information

You do not have to give us personal information to visit www.BdayMsg.com. If you choose to provide us with additional information through an e-mail message, inquiry form, comments, etc., we maintain the information as long as needed to respond to your question, inquiry, or to fulfill the stated purpose of the communication as well as archive them for some statistical reasons. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, we do not give, share, sell or transfer any personal information to a third party.

Website Traffic Analysis Software

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, we employ software programs to monitor traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. We also monitor our traffic to analyze visitorss information, such as, but not limited to, operating system, browsers, screen resolutions and similar. In the event of authorized law enforcement investigations, and pursuant to any required legal process, information from these sources may be used to help identify an individual.

Group Subscription

If users wish to subscribe to our group, we ask for contact information. Recipients of our newsletters can unsubscribe using the instructions listed at the end of the e-mail.

SMS Subscription / Alerts

You are asked to provide certain information if you request to receive daily
SMS alerts. We collect this information to keep our SMS broadcast as per the dynamics of our subscribers. Like all other instances, this information will never be given/sold to third party, otherwise asked by the Law of the Land.

Third Party Advertising Partners

All users of  BdayMsg must keep this in mind that third parties may be placing and reading cookies on your browsers, or using web beacons to collect information as a result of ad serving on BdayMsg.com. For, instance one of our partners, Google uses the DoubleClick DART cookie on BdayMsg.com displaying AdSense for content ads. Similarly, other advertising partners may use their respective cookies to track advertising stats.Google Analytic Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Our web sites contain links to other sites. BdayMsg.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each web site to which we may link that may collect personal information.

Responsibily

BdayMsg.com’s team cannot be held responsible for any activity resulting any kind of loss to an individual or group.

Note: This Page can get updated any time, without an prior notice, so keep checking back.

Privacy Policy For BdayMsg Application

Please read this Privacy Policy before using the APP. As a result of your access and use of this application, you hereby consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, we request and advise that you not use the APP. We reserve the right to revise the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check back to this Privacy Policy periodically to review any changes. Your continued access to and use of the APP will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

Information Collected: APP collects non-personal information from users of the application as well as personal information from registered persons who voluntarily share content.

Non-Personal Information Collected from BdayMsg APP users:

When visitors use APP, APP may collect the following non-personal information: internet protocol (or IP) address, device information, device type or device OS, the viewing patterns of the users(collected via Google Analytics and other services such as urban airship and getsocialize) and whether he or she purchases products or services from BdayMsg’s marketing partners and if so the nature of such purchases.This non-personal information is collected by application when a visitor accesses the various content comprising the APP and follows links to and from third party sources via ads( by Google Adsense and Admob etc). APP may disclose non-personal information about its visitors’ online presence and activity to its marketing partners and advertisers so that forum and such third parties may learn the requirements and preferences of each user and, accordingly, serve each user with customized content including user-targeted advertisements. To the extent APP discloses such non-personal information to third parties, it will only do so on the express condition that the third party will not retain this information or use it for any purpose other than that stated.

If You do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy You may not use Our Website.

We may amend, add to, change, or modify the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such amendments will be posted at this Webpage, and will take effect when posted. By continuing to use Our Website, or registering for a Forum Account on Our Community Forum, You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and any amendments thereto. You further agree to the use of Your “Personally Identifiable Information” by Us in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy.

Each time You use the Website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time You use the Website, You should check the date of this Privacy Policy (at the bottom of this page) and review any changes since the last time You used the Website. Although most changes are likely minor, BdayMsg.com reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy by posting such modification on this page; however, if changes are significant, BdayMsg.com may provide a more prominent notice. Unless BdayMsg.com obtains Your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of such revised Privacy Policy, and not to information collected under any earlier Privacy Policy.

We will never share Your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

When You visit Our Website, We may collect some basic Non-Personally Identifiable Information about You. We collect non-personally identifiable information about You in a number of ways, including tracking Your activities through Your IP address, computer settings, or most-recently visited URL.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information is collected in order to provide You with satisfactory service and to improve Our Website. We may use the information to detect problems with Our server and to administer Our Website. In addition, Non-Personally Identifiable Information is compiled by Us and analyzed on an aggregate basis. We may sell, trade, rent, or transfer Non-Personally Identifiable Information to third-parties.

By using this Website, You agree to the publication of Your IP address on this Website.

Our Website is a location-aware website. When using Our Website, We may ask You to share information about Your location. If You voluntarily agree to share that information with Us, We will collect that information from nearby wireless access points and Your computer’s IP address. We may sell that information to third-parties.

What information do we collect?

A. INFORMATION SUPPLIED BY USERS

Registration data:
When you register on the website, Application and for the Service, we ask that you provide basic contact Information your name, gender, age, address, pin code, contact number, occupation, interests, and email address etc. When you register using your other accounts like on Facebook, Twitter, Gmail etc. we shall retrieve Information from such account only with your permission to continue to interact with you and to continue providing the Services and not share that any further to any party external to users who can benefit from it directly or indirectly.

Integrated Service Provider and Linked Networks: You can elect to sign in or sign up to the BdayMsg Platform through a linked network (i.e., Facebook or Twitter), and you can connect your existing BdayMsg account with certain third-party networks like Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn (each a “Linked Network”). If you elect to sign up through or connect a Linked Network, we receive certain profile and account information about you from the Linked Network. These Linked Networks may also appear in your profile, so that people can find you on these Linked Networks. The specific information provided to us by Linked Networks is determined by these third parties and may vary by network. In all cases, the permissions page for the Linked Network will describe information being shared. You should consult their respective privacy policies for information about their practices. You may disconnect from the Linked Network by “Signing Out” option present in the Application/Website/Product through the easily accessible Login area, the position of which may vary with products.

Voluntary information:

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with us. If you apply to take part in a programme on politics, for example, we might ask you about your political opinions. We do not share your personal private data with anyone.

Processing of personal data of children and person with disability:

  • BdayMsg shall, before processing any personal data of a child or a person with disability who has a lawful guardian obtain verifiable consent of the parent of such child or the lawful guardian, as the case may be, in such manner as may be prescribed under the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 [“DPDP Act”].
  • BdayMsg shall not undertake such processing of personal data that is likely to cause any detrimental effect on the well-being of a child.
  • BdayMsg shall not undertake tracking or behavioural monitoring of children or targeted advertising directed at children.
  • The above provisions [under (a) & (c)] shall not be applicable to processing of personal data of a child by such classes of Data Fiduciaries or for such purposes, and subject to such conditions, as may be prescribed under the DPDP Act.
  • The Central Government may, if satisfied that a Data Fiduciary has ensured that its processing of personal data of children is done in a manner that is verifiably safe, notify for such processing by such Data Fiduciary the age above which that Data Fiduciary shall be exempt from the applicability of all or any of the obligations under (a) & (c) in respect of processing by that Data Fiduciary as the notification may specify.

B. INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED/ TRACKED WHILE NAVIGATION

Cookies/Local Storage

Cookies/Local Storage are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers’ hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

To improve the responsiveness of the “Product” for our users, we may use “cookies/local storage”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the identified computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies/local storage to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us via website, Application or Service though your computer/laptop/netbook or mobile/tablet/pad/handheld device etc.

Your Freedom to Withdraw Your Consent at Any Time: If you do not wish to accept cookies/local storage in connection with your use of the BdayMsg Platform, you will need to delete, and block or disable cookies/local storage via your browser settings (Please consult your web browser’s Help documentation for more information on this process.) Please note that disabling cookies/local storage will affect the functionality of the BdayMsg Platform, and may prevent you from being able to access certain features on the websites/products/applications.

Opting out

If a user opts out using the Ads Settings, the unique DoubleClick cookie ID on the user’s browser is overwritten with the phrase “OPT_OUT”. Because there is no longer a unique cookie ID, the opt-out cookie can’t be associated with a particular browser.

Log File Information

We automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, mobile number, including your IP address, when you visit our site, application, or service. Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the pages you view. We automatically receive and log information from your browser, including your IP address, your computer’s name, your operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed. We may also collect log information from your device, including your location, IP address, your device’s name, device’s serial number or unique identification number (e.g., UDiD on your iOS device), your device operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed etc. We use cookies, log files, pixel tags, local storage objects, and other tracking technologies to automatically collect information about your activities, such as your searches, page views, date and time of your visit, and other information about your use of the BdayMsg Platform.

Clear GIFs

We may use “clear GIFs” (Web Beacons) to track the online usage patterns of our users in an anonymous manner, without personally identifying the user. We may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. We use this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our Site, Application or Service to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our Application to improve the Application quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

Information from other Sources:

We may receive information about you from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this policy. If you provide information to the platform provider or other partner, whom we provide services, your account information and order information may be passed on to us. We may obtain updated contact information from third parties in order to correct our records and fulfil the Services or to communicate with you. Information on your activities outside the BdayMsg when you talk about us- like if you’ve mentioned us in a Twitter post, we’ll collect your Twitter handle.

Demographic and purchase information:

We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. We use Google Analytics, among others, to track the user behavior on our website. Google Analytics specifically has been able to support display advertising towards helping us gain understanding of our users’ Demographics and Interests. The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual personally identifiable information that you may have shared with us. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings options provided by Google.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. We do not provide any personally identifiable information to third party websites / advertisers / ad-servers without your consent.

The Application may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the application you are visiting. Their policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the application’s homepage, you should contact the application owners directly for more information.


When we present information to our advertisers to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our websites or Applications it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages / content within our websites or Applications. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our websites or Applications. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number or other personally identifiable information) about your visits to this and other websites or application, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

No, we do not share your personal information with unknown parties.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails.
  • To measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come;

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like Facebook, X (formerly Twitter) etc. Any posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by users on the public sections of the “Application” becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

In case you choose to decline to submit personally identifiable information on the Application, we may not be able to provide certain services on the Application to you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the same at the time of opening your account. In any case, we will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain services to you for lack of you providing the necessary personal information. When you register with the Application or Services, we contact you from time to time about updation of your personal information to provide the users such features that we believe may benefit / interest you.

INFORMATION SHARING

a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental/self-regulatory agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

b) The Company proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

c) The Company may present information to our advertisers – to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our websites or Applications – however it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site.

d) The Company may share your information regarding your activities on websites or Applications with third party social websites to populate your social wall that is visible to other people however you will have an option to set your privacy settings, where you can decide what you would like to share or not to share with others.

e) Anonymized and Aggregated Data. We may share aggregated or de-identified information with third parties for research, marketing, analytics and other purposes, provided such information does not identify a particular individual.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered on TIL is securely stored within the Company controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit or use our website, mobile application or services. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits or use to particular website, mobile application, or services, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

ACCESSING & UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you use the Services Site (or any of its sub sites), we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The internet is ever evolving. We may alter our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law, or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use without giving any prior notice. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the “Application”. Your use of the Application or Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. We may also make reasonable efforts to inform you via electronic mail. In any case, you are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically on the “Website / Application”) to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at: You need JavaScript enabled to view it However, before making a complaint viewers are encouraged to go through the Code of Ethics & Broadcasting Standards, News Broadcasting Standards (Disputes Redressal) Regulations and Guide to the Complaints Process. These details are available on the website https://www.BdayMsg.com.

Contact us : bdayhindi@gmail.com
Last updated: 14 Dec, 2023

DMCA.com Protection Status